top of page

Privacy and Compliant Policies

At DesignKey, accessible from https://designkey.studio/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that are collected and recorded by DesignKey and how we use it.

 

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in DesignKey. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent:

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect:

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, telephone number, and mobile phone number.

How we use your information:

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

 

  1. Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  2. Improve, personalize, and expand our website

  3. Understand and analyze how you use our website

  4. Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  5. Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  6. Send you emails and SMS notifications

  7. Find and prevent fraud

Log Files:

DesignKey follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons:

Like any other website, DesignKey uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies:

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of DesignKey.

 

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on DesignKey, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

 

Note that DesignKey has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies:

DesignKey's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

 

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information):

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

 

  1. Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

  2. Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

  3. Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

  4. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights:

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

  1. The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  2. The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  3. The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  4. The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  5. The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  6. The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

  7. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information:

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

 

DesignKey does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately, and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

DesignKey ("us," "we," or "our") operates https://designkey.studio/ (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

 

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use:

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information"), email address, phone number, and mobile phone number.

Log Data:

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies:

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security:

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes to This Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy is effective as of [Date] and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time, and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

bottom of page